BaseballGuru.com Home PageClubhouse!

Baseball Analysis  The Baseball Guru Archives


[Previous entry: "Cooperstown Confidential, Postseason Edition - October 21, 2004"] [Main Index] [Next entry: "Japanese Players of the Week, 11/1-11/7"]

10/28/2004 Archived Entry: "Japanese Baseball News: This Week In JBall! (through 10/16/04)"

This Week In JBall! by Henry Lu
Your weekly resource for the exciting world of Japanese Baseball
Standings
(Regular Season Finals)
Central LeagueWon LostTiedPct.GB
Chunichi79563.585--
Yakult72642.5297.5
Yomiuri71643.5268.0
Hanshin66702.48513.5
Hiroshima60771.43820.0
Yokohama59763.43720.0
Pacific LeagueWonLostTiedPct.GB
Daiei77524.597--
Seibu74581.5614.5
Nippon Ham66652.50412.0
Lotte65653.50012.5
Kintetsu61702.46617.0
Orix49822.37429.0
Home Run Leader Board
(Regular Season Finals)
Central LeaguePacific League
RankPlayerHRsRankPlayerHRs
1st-tieRhodes (Yomiuri)451st-tieMatsunaka (Daiei)44
1st-tieWoods (Yokohama)451st-tieSeguignol (Nippon Ham)44
3rdIwamura (Yakult)443rdZuleta (Daiei)37
4thKokubo (Yomiuri)414thJojima (Daiei)36
5th-tieLaRocca (Hiroshima)405thAgbayani (Lotte)35
5th-tieTamura (Yokohama)40

Henry Lu
HLu@BaseballGuru.com

HomeGuru's Baseball Book StoreLink to UsBraintrust & Mailing ListsEmail the GuruContact InfoBaseball Analysis Home