BaseballGuru.com Home PageClubhouse!

Baseball Analysis  The Baseball Guru Archives


[Previous entry: "Phillies Journal - 2004"] [Main Index] [Next entry: "Phillies Journal - 2004"]

06/08/2004 Archived Entry: "Japanese Baseball News: This Week In JBall! (6/1/04-6/8/04)"

This Week In JBall! by Henry Lu
Your weekly resource for the exciting world of Japanese Baseball
Standings
(current through June 8, 2004)
Central LeagueWon LostTiedPct.GB
Yomiuri29240.547--
Chunichi26231.5311.0
Yokohama24251.4903.0
Hanshin25270.4813.5
Yakult23250.4793.5
Hiroshima24270.4714.0
Pacific LeagueWonLostTiedPct.GB
Seibu35231.603--
Daiei34232.5960.5
Nippon Ham28291.4916.5
Kintetsu26302.4648.0
Lotte24322.42910.0
Orix22322.40711.0
Wins Leader Board
(current through June 8, 2004)
Central LeaguePacific League
RankPlayerWinsRankPlayerWins
1stFukuhara (Hanshin)7-31stIwakuma (Kintetsu)9-0
2ndKawakami (Chunichi)6-42ndKanemura (Nippon Ham)7-3
3rdKudo (Yomiuri)5-13rdGulin (Daiei)5-2
4thKawauchi (Hiroshima)5-24th-tieArakaki (Daiei)5-3
5thIgawa (Hanshin)5-44th-tieNishiguchi (Seibu)5-3

This Week's Highlight -- June 3, 2004: Igarashi Brings The Heat
Yakult Swallows right-handed pitcher Ryota Igarashi hit 158 kilometers per hour on the radar gun in a 5-2 Swallows victory over the Hanshin Tigers at Koshien Stadium. The velocity of the fastball, which was fouled off by Tigers second baseman Makoto Imaoka in the 9th inning, converts to about 98 miles per hour and ties the all-time Japanese Baseball record, set by Hideki Irabu in May 1993 for the Lotte Marines and matched by Kazuo Yamaguchi in July 2002 for the the Orix Blue Wave. (Henry Lu, HLu@BaseballGuru.com)

HomeGuru's Baseball Book StoreLink to UsBraintrust & Mailing ListsEmail the GuruContact InfoBaseball Analysis Home